Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 341. Jeune fille au panier .

Property from a Private French Collection I Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Française

Joseph Csaky

Jeune fille au panier

Lot Closed

April 24, 03:48 PM GMT

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

Property from a Private French Collection

1888 - 1971

Jeune fille au panier

incised CSAKY and AC and numbered 7/8

bronze

height: 49 cm; 19¼ in.

Conceived in 1927 this edition cast in 1988 as number 7 of an edition of 8 plus two artist's proofs and two editions numbered HC.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by the Comité Csaky.

__________________________________________________________________________

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Française

1888 - 1971

Jeune fille au panier

incisé CSAKY et AC et numéroté 7/8

bronze

hauteur: 49 cm; 19¼ in.

Conçue en 1927, cette édition fondue en bronze en 1988 comme numéro 7 d'une édition en 8 exemplaires plus 2 épreuves d'artiste et 2 épreuves numérotées HC.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par le Comité Csaky.

Galerie Vallois, Paris

Acquired from the above by the present owner in 2004

Felix Marcilhac, Joseph Csaky, du cubisme historique à la figuration réaliste, catalogue raisonné des sculptures, Paris, 2007, no. 1926-FM.107/c, p. 339, illustrated (another example)